YOU ARE HERE: Home Privacy Privacy Privacy
Scope
This statement applies to the website of the 2/3rd Australian Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Association ‘the Association’: www.antiaircraft.org.au.
Personal information
We collect the personal information that you choose to give us, for example your name and email address if you contact us.

If you visit our site to read or download information, we record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address and associated country
  • your top level domain name (e.g. gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz, etc)
  • pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • search terms you used
  • date and time you visited the site
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer).
We use to collect this information. It collects anonymous website usage data only.
Uses
We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.
We analyse non-identifiable, aggregated website traffic data to help us improve the structure, functionality and content of the Association’s website. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.
We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission.
Your choices
You may gain access to any the personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.
You may opt out of any further contact from us.
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.
Important information
The Association voluntarily complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Information Privacy Principles contained therein.
How to contact us

Please contact us about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to this website.