YOU ARE HERE: Home About Us Association Office Bearers

Association Office Bearers

2nd / 3rd ALAA Regiment Association Office Bearers

On the 19th July 1940, BA (Bert) Baglin was seconded from a Field Artillery Regiment to join Lt Col JW Rhoden, ED, and three other artillery officers to commence the procedure of the formation of the Regiment.

The Regiment was disbanded on 14 July 1943 although all three Batteries saw service with Heavy Anti-Aircraft Batteries until the end of World War II.

In June 1945 Lt Cot J W Rhoden, in conjunction with members of the 3rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Welfare Association, instigated the formation of a Regiment Association. A preliminary meeting was called on 9th July 1945 per medium of advertisements in the Press.

At this meeting the objects of the Association were discussed and a Provisional Committee, consisting of Messrs WW Gilbert, NC Haines, AG Margetts, CR Speeding and H Slatterie was appointed to draft the Constitution of the Association.

The initial meeting of the Association, which attracted 65 members, was held on Monday, 6 August 1945, at the rooms of the 3rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Welfare Association, 4th Floor, Champion House, Swanston Street, Melbourne to:

  • Consider and, if thought fit, adopt the Constitution of the Association
  • Elect Office bearers

Lt Col JW Rhoden agreed to be the inaugural Patron of the Association.

Presidents

The inaugural President, from August 1945 to August 1947, was AG (Gar) Margetts (9th Battery).

Gar Margetts was succeeded by the inaugural Secretary NC (Gerry) Haines (7th Battery), who in turn was succeeded by SCG Mcindoe (7th Battery) in August 1948.

SCG Mcindoe also served only a year as President and was followed by LJ (Lin) Davis (8th Battery) as President in August 1949.

At the AGM in September 1951, CS (Clive) Rose (RHQ) was elected President.

KW (Ken) Elder was elected President in 1953.

AJ Whitley was elected President in 1955.

There are no records of the Minutes of any meetings (AGM or General) for the period from October 1951 until June 1968 (inclusive).

JC (Jim) Paton (9th Battery) was elected as President of the Association in July 1968 and remained as President until his untimely death in March 1993.

BA (Bert) Baglin (7th Battery) was elected President in April 1993 and served as President until April 1995.

CJE (Cec) Rae (9th) was elected President in April 1995. Cec, one of the three co-authors of the Regiment’s history “On Target” had previously served as the Honorary Secretary of the Association from 1968 until 1997.

JM (Jack) Crittenden (9th Battery) succeeded Cec in 1999 and served as President until 2002.

At the 2003 AGM, RK (Ron) Bryant (8th Battery) was elected as President. Ron, also a co-author of the Regiment’s history, was to be the last President of the Association drawn from the ranks of the original members of the Regiment, and oversaw the transfer of the Association to the descendants of the original members.

Ron stepped down from the President’s role at the AGM in April 2008, when Lynton Rose, son of CS (Clive) Rose (RHQ) and a former President, was elected as the President.

President Lynton Rose stepped down at the 2014 Annual General Meeting.

Anne Rae, daughter of former Secretary and President CJE (Cec) Rae (9th), was elected the first female President of the Association at the 2014 Annual General Meeting.

Secretaries

The inaugural Secretary, elected in August 1945, was NC (Gerry) Haines (7th) who served in this capacity until 24 April 1947, at which time he was elected President of the Association.

The second Secretary of the Association was WE Kerr (8th) who served in this capacity until September 1948, when Norm Haines was re-elected as Secretary following the election of SCG Mcindoe (7th) as President.

Norm Haines served the Association as its Secretary for a further 20 years until he stepped down and CJE (Cec) Rae (9th) was elected in 1969.

Cec Rae continued to serve as the Secretary of the Association until 1995, when he was elected President of the Association.

The fourth Secretary of the Association was JS (John) Campbell (8th), who served as Secretary until 2008 when the Remembrance Group assumed responsibility for the future carriage of the Association.

The fifth Secretary was CV (Colin) Bragg, son-in-law of JC (Jim) Paton (9th), who was President of the Association from 1968 to 1993. Colin was the Association Secretary from 2008 to 2014.

At the 2014 Annual General Meeting, Graeme Wrigglesworth, son of WA (Bill) Wrigglesworth (7th) was elected as Secretary of the Association.

Treasurers

The first treasurer of the Association was John Morgan who was appointed in August 1945 on the formation of the Association but John had to resign shortly after as he had been transferred to the country in his banking position.

The second treasurer was John Hilliard, appointed in April 1946 following John Morgan's resignation. John Hilliard served as Treasurer until September 1948 a new treasurer was appointed. John Hilliard became auditor of the Association's Welfare Fund until its transfer to Legacy and RSL Welfare.

The third treasurer appointed in 1948 was another John - John Hepworth, who continued in the position until April 2009 – a total of 61 years. John was of considerable assistance to the committee, and the Association generally, with his knowledge of the commercial world as a partner in the accounting firm of Deloitte's.

The fourth Treasurer was Ann Bragg, daughter of long time President James Paton (9th Battery), who was elected Treasurer at the April 2009 AGM.

Ann stepped down at the 2014 Annual General Meeting and former Secretary Colin Bragg was elected as the Association Treasurer.

Committee Representation

Inaugural Committee

6 August 1945

AG Margetts, WW Gilbert, SCG Mcindoe, NC Haines,

T Roberts, J Morgan, JR Bishop, JM Hilliard, FH Jorgensen,

CS Rosenberg, CR Speeding, GR Wiley

24 April 1946

AG Margetts, SCG Mcindoe, NC Haines, T Roberts,

JR Bishop, JM Hilliard, FH Jorgensen,

CS Rosenberg, GR Wiley, WT Hopkins,

DS Humphreys, R Swift

24 April 1947

NC Haines, SCG Mcindoe, T Roberts, JR Bishop,

JM Hilliard, FH Jorgensen, CS Rosenberg,

DS Humphreys, WE Kerr, CC McMillan, HB Anderson,

B Tulloch

28 September 1948

SCG Mcindoe, NC Haines, FH Jorgensen, CS Rose, WE Kerr,

HB Anderson, JA Hepworth, LJ Davis, KW Elder, E Kelly,

NR McDonald, AF Young

23 September 1949

LJ Davis, NR McDonald, CS Rose, JA Hepworth,

NC Haines, W Alexander, HB Anderson, BA Baglin,

KW Elder, G Hewitt, JC Paton, CJE Rae

28 September 1951

CS Rose, LJ Davis, W Alexander, KW Elder,

JA Hepworth, NC Haines, G Hewitt, C Carkeek,

R Morris, JC Paton, CJE Rae, R Thompson, AJ Whitley

 

September 1953

 

 

CS Rose, W Alexander, CJE Rae, GMcD Hewitt,

C Carkeek, JW Ecker, R Morris, JC Paton, R Thomson,

AJ Whitley, JA Hepworth, NC Haines

MISSING

 

 

 

25 July 1968

JC Paton, CS Rose, KW Elder, JA Hepworth,

NC Haines, G Hewitt, CJE Rae, FH Jorgensen,

T Dawson, R Williams, R Bryant, R Hawting,

RM Prideaux

24 July 1969

JC Paton, CS Rose, KW Elder, JA Hepworth,

NC Haines, G Hewitt, CJE Rae, FH Jorgensen,

T Dawson, R Williams, R Bryant, R Hawting,

RM Prideaux

23 July 1970

JC Paton, CS Rose, KW Elder, JA Hepworth,

NC Haines, G Hewitt, CJE Rae, FH Jorgensen,

T Dawson, R Williams, R Bryant, R Hawting,

RM Prideaux

30 July 1971

JC Paton, CS Rose, KW Elder, JA Hepworth,

NC Haines, G Hewitt, CJE Rae, FH Jorgensen,

T Dawson, R Williams, R Bryant, R Hawting,

RM Prideaux

28 July 1972

JC Paton, CS Rose, KW Elder, JA Hepworth,

NC Haines, G Hewitt, CJE Rae, FH Jorgensen,

T Dawson, R Williams, R Bryant, R Hawting,

RM Prideaux

27 July 1973

JC Paton, CS Rose, KW Elder, JA Hepworth,

NC Haines, G Hewitt, CJE Rae, FH Jorgensen,

T Dawson, R Williams, RK Bryant, R Hawting,

RM Prideaux

 

MISSING

 

 

11 October 1984

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

BA Baglin, R Thomson

9 October 1986

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

BA Baglin, R Thomson, J Delahunty

8 October 1987

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

R Thomson, J Delahunty, L Harris, RK Bryant

6 October 1988

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

R Thomson, J Delahunty, L Harris, RK Bryant

24 April 1989

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

R Thomson, J Delahunty, L Harris, RK Bryant

24 April 1990

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

J Delahunty, L Harris, RK Bryant, D Thomson

24 April 1991

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

J Delahunty, L Harris, RK Bryant, D Thomson

24 April 1992

JC Paton, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

L Harris, RK Bryant, D Thomson, J Crittenden

24 April 1993

BA Baglin, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, R Williams, T Dawson, B Tulloch,

L Harris, RK Bryant, D Thomson, J Crittenden

23 April 1994

BA Baglin, CS Rose, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

R Hawting, T Dawson, B Tulloch, L Harris, RK Bryant,

D Thomson, J Crittenden, JS Campbell

24 April 1995

CJE Rae, BA Baglin, CS Rose, JA Hepworth,

R Hawting, B Tulloch, L Harris, RK Bryant, D Thomson,

J Crittenden, JS Campbell, R Thomson

24 April 1996

CJE Rae, JA Hepworth, BA Baglin, R Hawting,

B Tulloch, L Harris, RK Bryant, D Thomson,

J Crittenden, JS Campbell, R Thomson, M Webster

24 April 1997

CJE Rae, JA Hepworth, BA Baglin, R Hawting,

B Tulloch, L Harris, RK Bryant, D Thomson,

J Crittenden, JS Campbell, R Thomson, M Webster

24 April 1998

CJE Rae, JA Hepworth, BA Baglin, B Tulloch, L Harris,

RK Bryant, D Thomson, J Crittenden, JS Campbell,

R Thomson, M Webster

24 April 1999

J Crittenden, CJE Rae, JS Campbell, B Tulloch,

JA Hepworth, RK Bryant, L Harris, D Thomson,

R Thomson, M Webster, J Washbourne, I Rutter

24 April 2000

J Crittenden, CJE Rae, JS Campbell, B Tulloch,

JA Hepworth, RK Bryant, L Harris, D Thomson,

R Thomson, M Webster, J Washbourne, I Rutter

24 April 2001

J Crittenden, CJE Rae, JS Campbell, B Tulloch,

JA Hepworth, RK Bryant, L Harris, D Thomson,

R Thomson, M Webster, J Washbourne, I Rutter

24 April 2002

J Crittenden, CJE Rae, JS Campbell, B Tulloch,

JA Hepworth, RK Bryant, L Harris, D Thomson,

M Webster, J Washbourne, I Rutter

24 April 2003

RK Bryant, JS Campbell, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

L Harris, B Tulloch, D Thomson, R Thomson,

F Washbourne, M Webster, I Rutter

24 April 2004

RK Bryant, JS Campbell, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

L Harris, B Tulloch, D Thomson, M Webster, I Rutter,

H Sauerberg

24 April 2005

RK Bryant, JS Campbell, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

L Harris, B Tulloch, D Thomson, M Webster, I Rutter,

H Sauerberg

24 April 2006

RK Bryant, JS Campbell, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae,

L Harris, B Tulloch, D Thomson, M Webster, I Rutter,

H Sauerberg

24 April 2007

RK Bryant, JS Campbell, JA Hepworth, CJE Rae, L Harris,

B Tulloch, D Thomson, M Webster, I Rutter,

H Sauerberg

24 April 2008

Lynton Rose, Colin Bragg, John Hepworth, Anne Rae,Graeme Heddle, Matthew Heddle, Ann Bragg, David McDonald

24 April 2009

Lynton Rose, Colin Bragg, Anne Rae, Graeme Heddle, Matthew Heddle, Ann Bragg, David McDonald

24 April 2010

Lynton Rose, Colin Bragg, Anne Rae, Graeme Heddle, Matthew Heddle, Ann Bragg, David McDonald

23 April 2011

Lynton Rose, Colin Bragg, Anne Rae, Graeme Heddle, Matthew Heddle, Ann Bragg, David McDonald

21 April 2012

Lynton Rose, Colin Bragg, Anne Rae, Graeme Heddle, Matthew Heddle, Ann Bragg, David McDonald

20 April 2013

Lynton Rose, Colin Bragg, Anne Rae, Graeme Heddle, Matthew Heddle, Ann Bragg, David McDonald

19 April 2014

Anne Rae, Matthew Heddle, Malcolm Wrigglesworth, Colin Bragg, David McDonald, Lynton Rose, Graeme Heddle, Ann Bragg

 

Long Serving Committee Members

 

John Hepworth 1948 to 2009 (Treasurer for 61 years)

Cec Rae 1949 to 2008 (Secretary from 1969 to 1996, President from 1995 to 1999)

Bruce Tulloch 1949 to 2002

Clive Rose 1946 to 1996 (President from 1951 to 1952)

Jim Paton 1949 to 1993 (President from 1968 to 1993)

Ron Bryant 1968 to 2008 (President from 2002 to 2008; Take Post editor from 1988 to 2008)

Tom Dawson 1968 to 1994

Dick Hawting 1968 to 1997

Roy Williams 1968 to 1993

NC “Gerry” Haines 1946 to 1973 (Secretary from 1945 to 1969)

John Campbell 1994 to 2008 (Secretary from 1996 to 2008)

Dave Thomson Banner custodian and bearer from 1952 to 2009

 

REUNIONS

Reunions were held at:

 

Year

Location

In Attendance

1946

Artillery Hall, Batman Avenue, Melbourne

~300

1947

RSL Hall, Moonee Ponds

280

1948

Artillery Hall, Batman Avenue, Melbourne

302

1949/50

Artillery Drill Hall, Chapel St., St. Kilda

~300

1951

Lower Melbourne Town Hall

~300

1952

2nd LAA Regt RAA Hall, McWhae Ave, Caulfield

 

 

 

 

1968

McClures Restaurant, Albert Park

~150

1969

McClures Restaurant, Albert Park

 

1970

McClures Restaurant, Albert Park

 

1971

McClures Restaurant, Albert Park

 

1972

McClures Restaurant, Albert Park

 

1973

McClures Restaurant, Albert Park

 

 

 

 

1985

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

 

1986

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

 

1987

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

 

1988

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

109

1989

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

132

1990

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

175

1991

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

125

1992

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

111

1993

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

103

1994

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

95

1995

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

108

1996

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

91

1997

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

92

1998

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

78

1999

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

73

2000

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

53

2001

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

48

2002

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

45

2003

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

40

2004

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

39

2005

Victoria Hotel, Little Collins Street

39

2006

Naval & Military Club, Little Bourke Street

30

2007

Naval & Military Club, Little Bourke Street

25

2008

Naval & Military Club, Little Bourke Street

34

2009

RACV, Bourke Street

47

2010

RACV, Bourke Street

51

2011

RACV, Bourke Street

62

2012

RACV, Bourke Street

54 (Easter)

2013

RACV, Bourke Street

49

2014

RACV, Bourke Street

44  (Easter)

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETINGS

Annual General Meetings were held at:

Year

Location

24 April 1946

North Melbourne Town Hall

24 April 1947

RSL Hall, Moonee Ponds

28 September 1948

Scott’s Hotel, Collins Street

23 September 1949

Scott’s Hotel, Collins Street

1950

No meeting

28 September 1951

Scott’s Hotel, Collins Street

UNKNOWN

 

25 July 1968

99 William Street

24 July 1969

99 William Street

23 July 1970

99 William Street

30 July 1971

177 Toorak Road

28 July 1972

177 Toorak Road

27 July 1973

177 Toorak Road

UNKNOWN

 

11 October 1984

RACV, Queen Street

10 October 1985

RACV, Queen Street

12 March 1987

RACV, Queen Street

8 October 1987

RACV, Queen Street

6 October 1988

Deloittes

24 April, 1989 to 2004

Air Force House, Cromwell Avenue

24 April 2005

Victoria Hotel

2006 to 2008

Naval & Military Club

2009 to 2014

RACV, Bourke Street

 

 

BULLETINS

Bulletins were produced for distribution to members.

Bulletin No. 1 was produced in August 1946.

Bulletin No. 2 in November 1946

Bulletin No. 3 on 24 April 1947

Bulletin No. 4 on 12 June 1947

Bulletin No. 5 in September 1947

Bulletin No. 6 in January 1948

Bulletin No. 8 on 17 June 1948

Bulletin No. 9 on 13 January 1949

Bulletin No. 10 on 18 August 1949

Bulletin No. 11 in 1st half of 1950

Bulletin No. 12 in ??

Bulletin No. 13 on 21 September 1951

 

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS RECORDED IN MINUTES

March 1946 There were 304 financial members.

May 1946 A proposal to produce a “Bulletin” was adopted.

August 1946 The first Bulletin was posted to 697 members.

June 1947 The caterer’s account for the reunion included a cost for 105 broken glasses.

March 1950 A proposal to create a nominal roll of members was adopted.

Sep 1951 A proposal to affiliate with the 2nd LAA Regiment RAA was tabled.

A motion to acquire a new banner was adopted.

October 1985 Resolved that a history of the Regiment be compiled.

Resolved that copyright of the history be taken out.

June 1987 Resolved that reunions be held in the afternoon rather than the evenings.

CJE Rae, L Harris and RK Bryant were made life members.

February 1988 Resolved that an annual newsletter be introduced.

October 1988 The WA Branch was formed (approx 30 members).

That the AGM be held on the same day prior to the annual reunion.

Financial year be from 1 January to 31 December.

March 1991 JC Paton made a life member.

April 2007 A proposal to allow Associate members, comprising the descendants of original Regimental

members, was initiated.

April 2008 The Constitution was amended to allow descendants of original members to become

members of the Association.